Front Page

--------------------
Season 17/18
Fixtures, Results, Contacts etc...
--------------------
Last Season 16/17
Fixtures, Results, Contacts etc...
--------------------
Aberdeenshire Council Info' and
Coaching Sessions - Junior and Adult

Information and Laws of Badminton

Links and Shops

Local League Committee


This WebSite is © 2017 by Ken Watson


Everything for Season 2017/18

AGM Information for Season 2017/18

The Aberdeen and District Badminton League Annual General Meeting was held
at 7pm on Thursday 17th August 2017 at the Grammar FP Club, Queens Road, Aberdeen.

2017 AGM Agenda: Click Here
Accounts for 2016-17: Click Here - approved at AGM
2016-17 AGM Minutes: Click Here - approved at AGM
League Constitution, August 2017: Click Here - approved at AGM
2017-18 AGM Minutes (Draft): Click Here - for information

Trophies were presented to last season's winning teams Click Here for photos on Facebook


League Committee
Several long-standing committee members stepped down at the AGM.
Here are our new committee for Season 2017/18 onwards:

Chairman: Steven Chappell
Secretary: Steven Plank
Fixtures Secretary: Jamie King
Scorecard Secretary (and website): Ken Watson
Tournament Secretary: Lauren Dyce/ Mausam Thapa
Trophies Secretary: Rachael Rennie
Advisory Role 17/18: Robin Ripley / Ian Wright

Scorecards and info' for Season 2017/18

Scorecards; Mens+Mixed Scorecard and Ladies Scorecard (both are 90k Excel - XLS)
These spreadsheets automatically total up the Rubbers, Games and Points ...
Guide to the order that games should be played (in two or three court halls)

Please send completed scorecards to either of the following email addresses (both go to the same place);

Please Note:- If scorecards are sent in but are not processed within one week then please alert me!

Day-to-day "stuff" that gets updated whenever a match is played, Last Rev' 15th Nov'17:
Fixtures, Results and Tables - all the Rubbers, Games and Points from 'cards get entered here
Summary of Completed Matches - how this season is progressing (and previous seasons)
Nominated 1st Team Players - and 2nd team, etc., if appropriate (no players can play "down")
Reduced Squad Matches - where two couples are fielded (Mixed or Men's) and any Walkovers

Club Information, Last Rev' 2nd Nov'17:
Official Club and Match Secretary Contacts (there are still details to be confirmed)
All the email / phone contact information for each Club - plus playing costs (nightly / match / annual)
Note that some clubs are fully subscribed - contact the secretary before attending a session as a visitor.
All the Clubs, arranged by day
All the Clubs arranged by day of the week - especially useful if you are looking for somewhere new to play
Locations/Maps for the Clubs (most details are now confirmed)
Maps showing the locations of all the local venues - and a rough idea of which door to use! (4Mb PDF)
Halls to Hire - if you are looking for a one-off-court to play on in Aberdeen or the 'Shire

This Season's Tournaments and Miscellaneous other Dates to Remember:
18 Nov'17 - 70th North East Senior and U19 Restricted Tournament (at Kincorth Sports Centre)
26 Nov'17 - Trip to Scottish Open Grand Prix Finals Day, Emirates Arena, Glasgow
27 Feb'18 - North East Junior Restricted Tournament U13/U15/U17 (at Kincorth Sports Centre)
17 Jan'18 - Club Development Workshop - contact Andrew MacKenzie (at Bridge of Don)
16th + 23rd Mar'18 - Aberdeen and District League Club Doubles Tournament (at Kincorth Sports Centre)
30th Mar'18 - Aberdeen and District League Play Offs (at Kincorth Sports Centre)
31st Mar'18 - North of Scotland Junior Badminton Championships U13/U17 (at Aberdeen Sports Village)

Copies of the emailed Scorecards for Season 2017/18
Season Total = 196 matches by 40 teams

MIXED DOUBLES DIV' 1  30 matches by 6 teams
15/09/17 Racquets                7-2 Westhill 
22/09/17 Fetteresso B            6-3 Westhill  
22/09/17 Fetteresso A            8-1 Racquets  
27/09/17 Westhill                8-1 Racquets  
26/09/17 Aberdeenshire           1-8 Racquets Played 17th Oct'
29/09/17 Racquets                7-2 Aberdeenshire Played 2nd Nov'
29/09/17 Fetteresso A            8-1 Fetteresso B  
10/10/17 Aberdeenshire           2-7 Fetteresso A  
11/10/17 Westhill                    Aberdeenshire Postponed to 13th Dec'
13/10/17 Aberdeen Uni'           5-4 Fetteresso B  
20/10/17 Fetteresso A            9-0 Aberdeenshire  
20/10/17 Fetteresso B            3-6 Racquets Updated
27/10/17 Racquets                3-6 Fetteresso B  
03/11/17 Aberdeen Uni'           4-5 Fetteresso A  
07/11/17 Aberdeenshire           4-5 Aberdeen Uni' A 
08/11/17 Westhill                8-1 Aberdeen Uni' A
-----------------18th Nov', North East Restricted----------------

--------------------------Festive Break--------------------------
23/02/18 Fetteresso B                Fetteresso A Rescheduled due to Kincorth

-------------------16th/23rd Mar', Club doubles------------------
-----------30th Mar', Date for Play offs (if relevant)-----------


MIXED DOUBLES DIV' 2  20 matches by 5 teams 
23/09/17 ASV                         Granite City Postponed to 21st Oct'
25/09/17 Glen Ythan              4-5 RGU
29/09/17 Banchory                    Glen Ythan A Postponed (GYA change)
01/10/17 Granite City            6-3 Banchory Banchory; injury
14/10/17 ASV                     3-6 Banchory Played 4th Nov' Banchory 2 Couples
27/10/17 RGU                     5-4 ASV
30/10/17 Glen Ythan              9-0 ASV
10/11/17 Banchory                7-2 RGU
-----------------18th Nov', North East Restricted----------------

--------------------------Festive Break--------------------------

-------------------16th/23rd Mar', Club doubles------------------
-----------30th Mar', Date for Play offs (if relevant)-----------


MEN'S DOUBLES DIV' 1  30 matches by 6 teams 
04/10/17 Westhill                5-4 Racquets A 
06/10/17 Racquets B              4-5 Westhill 
12/10/17 Racquets A              4-5 Fetteresso A 
20/10/17 Aberdeen Uni' A         0-9 Westhill  Played 10th Nov' Uni' 2 couples
27/10/17 Fetteresso A            7-2 University A
03/11/17 Racquets B              0-9 Racquets A
03/11/17 Fetteresso B            3-6 Westhill
09/11/17 Racquets A                  Racquets B  Postponed
-----------------18th Nov', North East Restricted----------------

--------------------------Festive Break--------------------------
09/02/18 Fetteresso A            7-2 Fetteresso B Played 6th Oct'
-------------------16th/23rd Mar', Club doubles------------------
-----------30th Mar', Date for Play offs (if relevant)-----------


MEN'S DOUBLES DIV' 2  42 matches by 7 teams
24/09/17 Granite City A          9-0 Granite City B 
02/10/17 Glen Ythan A            7-2 Beacon 
06/10/17 Banchory A                  Granite City A Postponed (Ban'A no team)
08/10/17 Granite City A          9-0 Glen Ythan A 
15/10/17 Granite City B          6-3 RGU
03/11/17 RGU                     1-8 Aberdeenshire
05/11/17 Granite City A          9-0 Beacon GCA awarded walkover
06/11/17 Glen Ythan A            9-0 RGU GYA awarded walkover
12/11/17 Granite City B          3-6 Aberdeenshire Aberdeenshire 2 couples
21/11/17 Aberdeenshire           6-3 Granite City A Played 14th Nov'

-----------------18th Nov', North East Restricted----------------

--------------------------Festive Break--------------------------

-------------------16th/23rd Mar', Club doubles------------------
-----------30th Mar', Date for Play offs (if relevant)-----------


MEN'S DOUBLES DIV' 3  42 matches by 7 teams 
15/09/17 Ladies Elite            3-6 71 Club
06/10/17 Aberdeen Uni' B         7-2 Banchory B
09/10/17 Glen Ythan B                Banchory B Postponed (Banchory change) 
07/10/17 ASV                     2-7 71 Club 
13/10/17 Ladies Elite            8-1 ASV
13/10/17 ABA                     9-0 71 Club 
23/10/17 71 Club                 3-6 Glen Ythan B  71 Club 2 Couples
27/10/17 Aberdeen Uni' B         0-9 ABA  Uni' B 2 couples
30/10/17 71 Club                     Ladies Elite  Postponed to 11th Dec' 
03/11/17 Banchory B              2-7 Ladies Elite
06/11/17 71 Club                 8-1 Banchory B Six x 3 setters!
13/11/17 Glen Ythan B            6-3 Ladies Elite
-----------------18th Nov', North East Restricted----------------

--------------------------Festive Break--------------------------
23/02/18 ABA                         Ladies Elite Rescheduled due to Kincorth
23/02/18 Banchory B              4-5 Glen Ythan B  Played 29/09/17
-------------------16th/23rd Mar', Club doubles------------------
-----------30th Mar', Date for Play offs (if relevant)-----------


LADIES DOUBLES DIV' 1  12 matches by 4 teams
01/11/17 Westhill                    CAS Postponed (CAS request) 
10/11/17 Aberdeen Uni' A         1-2 Racquets   
-----------------18th Nov', North East Restricted----------------

--------------------------Festive Break--------------------------

-------------------16th/23rd Mar', Club doubles------------------




LADIES DOUBLES DIV' 2  20 matches by 5 teams 
Fetteresso have withdrawn their Ladies team 
06/10/17 Banchory                1-2 Granite City
22/10/17 Granite City            3-0 Banchory
10/11/17 Aberdeen Uni' B             Granite City Postponed to 1st Dec'  
-----------------18th Nov', North East Restricted----------------

--------------------------Festive Break--------------------------

-------------------16th/23rd Mar', Club doubles------------------