Front Page

--------------------
Season 17/18
Fixtures, Results, Contacts etc...
--------------------
Last Season 16/17
Fixtures, Results, Contacts etc...
--------------------
Aberdeenshire Council Info' and
Coaching Sessions - Junior and Adult

Information and Laws of Badminton

Links and Shops

Local League Committee


This WebSite is © 2017 by Ken Watson


Everything for Season 2017/18

AGM Information for Season 2017/18

The Aberdeen and District Badminton League Annual General Meeting was held
at 7pm on Thursday 17th August 2017 at the Grammar FP Club, Queens Road, Aberdeen.

2017 AGM Agenda: Click Here
Accounts for 2016-17: Click Here - approved at AGM
2016-17 AGM Minutes: Click Here - approved at AGM
League Constitution, August 2017: Click Here - approved at AGM
2017-18 AGM Minutes (Draft): Click Here - for information

Trophies were presented to last season's winning teams Click Here for photos on Facebook


League Committee
Several long-standing committee members stepped down at the AGM.
Here are our new committee for Season 2017/18 onwards:

Chairman: Steven Chappell
Secretary: Steven Plank
Fixtures Secretary: Jamie King
Scorecard Secretary (and website): Ken Watson
Tournament Secretary: Lauren Dyce/ Mausam Thapa
Trophies Secretary: Rachael Rennie
Advisory Role Ė 17/18: Robin Ripley / Ian Wright

70th North East Restricted Tournament 18th and 19th Nov'17
Held at Kincorth Sports Centre, Corthan Crescent, Aberdeen, AB12 5BB

Results (photos on Facebook):
Menís singles: S Chappell beat S Muir
Handicap Men's Doubles: A Mcgillivray + G Wilson beat R Satterley and P Wilson
Boys U19 singles: A Mcgillivray beat N McPherson
Mixed Handicap: R Farrer and L Findlay beat A Petrie and D Rutledge
Mixed: Josh and Maria beat Steven and Alyx
Ladies: Maria and Alyx beat Rachael and Pauline
Men's: Steven and Nicol beat Sam and Cameron


Season 2017-18 Club Doubles and Play Offs

Men's Doubles, 16th March
Cameron Strachan and Sam Muir (Fetteresso) beat Michael Hood and Nicol Webster (Westhill)
Ladies Doubles, 16th March
Claire Johnston and Danielle Nicoll (Westhill) beat Dixie Crawford and Lizzie Findlay (Racquets)
Mixed Doubles, 23rd March

Play Offs, 30th March
6pm, Men's 2, 2nd bottom, Beacon versus Men's 3, 2nd top, Glen Ythan B
7pm, Mixed 1, 2nd bottom, University versus Mixed 2, 2nd top, Banchory
8pm, Men's 1, 2nd bottom, Racquets B versus Men's 2, 2nd top, Aberdeenshire

Scorecards and info' for Season 2017/18

Scorecards; Mens+Mixed Scorecard and Ladies Scorecard (both are 90k Excel - XLS)
These spreadsheets automatically total up the Rubbers, Games and Points ...
Guide to the order that games should be played (in two or three court halls)

Please send completed scorecards to either of the following email addresses (both go to the same place);

Please Note:- If scorecards are sent in but are not processed within one week then please alert me!

Day-to-day "stuff" that gets updated whenever a match is played, Last Rev' 20th Mar '18:
Fixtures, Results and Tables - all the Rubbers, Games and Points from 'cards get entered here
Summary of Completed Matches - how this season is progressing (and previous seasons)
Nominated 1st Team Players - and 2nd team, etc., if appropriate (no players can play "down")
Reduced Squad Matches - where two couples are fielded (Mixed or Men's) and any Walkovers

Club Information, Last Rev' 2nd Nov'17:
Official Club and Match Secretary Contacts (there are still details to be confirmed)
All the email / phone contact information for each Club - plus playing costs (nightly / match / annual)
Note that some clubs are fully subscribed - contact the secretary before attending a session as a visitor.
All the Clubs, arranged by day
All the Clubs arranged by day of the week - especially useful if you are looking for somewhere new to play
Locations/Maps for the Clubs (most details are now confirmed)
Maps showing the locations of all the local venues - and a rough idea of which door to use! (4Mb PDF)
Halls to Hire - if you are looking for a one-off-court to play on in Aberdeen or the 'Shire

This Season's Tournaments and Miscellaneous other Dates to Remember:
18 Nov'17 - 70th North East Senior and U19 Restricted Tournament (at Kincorth Sports Centre)
26 Nov'17 - Trip to Scottish Open Grand Prix Finals Day, Emirates Arena, Glasgow
27 Feb'18 - North East Junior Restricted Tournament U13/U15/U17 (at Kincorth Sports Centre)
17 Jan'18 - Club Development Workshop - contact Andrew MacKenzie (at Bridge of Don)
16th + 23rd Mar'18 - Aberdeen and District League Club Doubles Tournament (at Kincorth Sports Centre)
30th Mar'18 - Aberdeen and District League Play Offs (at Kincorth Sports Centre)
31st Mar'18 - North of Scotland Junior Badminton Championships U13/U17 (at Aberdeen Sports Village)

Copies of the emailed Scorecards for Season 2017/18
Season Total = 176 matches by 37 teams

MIXED DOUBLES DIV' 1  30 matches by 6 teams
15/09/17 Racquets                7-2 Westhill 
22/09/17 Fetteresso B            6-3 Westhill  
22/09/17 Fetteresso A            8-1 Racquets  
27/09/17 Westhill                8-1 Racquets  
26/09/17 Aberdeenshire           1-8 Racquets Played 17th Oct'
29/09/17 Racquets                7-2 Aberdeenshire Played 2nd Nov'
29/09/17 Fetteresso A            8-1 Fetteresso B  
10/10/17 Aberdeenshire           2-7 Fetteresso A  
11/10/17 Westhill                9-0 Aberdeenshire  Westhill awarded walkover
13/10/17 Aberdeen Uni'           5-4 Fetteresso B  
20/10/17 Fetteresso A            9-0 Aberdeenshire  
20/10/17 Fetteresso B            3-6 Racquets Updated
27/10/17 Racquets                3-6 Fetteresso B  
31/10/17 Aberdeenshire           2-7 Fetteresso B Played 6th Jan' A'Shire 2 couples
03/11/17 Aberdeen Uni'           4-5 Fetteresso A  
07/11/17 Aberdeenshire           4-5 Aberdeen Uni' A 
08/11/17 Westhill                8-1 Aberdeen Uni' A
17/11/17 Fetteresso B            7-2 Aberdeen Uni' A
17/11/17 Fetteresso A            9-0 Westhill
-----------------18th Nov', North East Restricted----------------
24/11/17 Racquets                1-8 Fetteresso A  
28/11/17 Aberdeenshire           3-6 Westhill Westhill 2 couples  
29/11/17 Westhill                5-4 Fetteresso A 
01/12/17 Aberdeen Uni'           9-0 Aberdeenshire Uni' Walkover
--------------------------Festive Break--------------------------
12/01/18 Fetteresso A            9-0 Aberdeen Uni'  Fett'A awarded walkover
12/01/18 Fetteresso B            nav Aberdeenshire Null and Void
17/01/18 Westhill                5-4 Fetteresso B 
26/01/18 Aberdeen Uni'           1-8 Westhill Ran out of time  
16/02/18 Racquets                6-3 Aberdeen Uni' 
23/02/18 Fetteresso B            2-7 Fetteresso A Played 12th Jan'
23/02/18 Aberdeen Uni'           2-7 Racquets
-------------------16th/23rd Mar', Club doubles------------------
-----------30th Mar', Date for Play offs (if relevant)-----------


MIXED DOUBLES DIV' 2  20 matches by 5 teams 
23/09/17 ASV                     0-9 Granite City Played 9th Dec'
25/09/17 Glen Ythan              4-5 RGU
29/09/17 Banchory                6-3 Glen Ythan A Played 23rd Feb'
01/10/17 Granite City            6-3 Banchory Banchory; injury
13/10/17 RGU                     2-7 Granite City Played 8th Dec'
14/10/17 ASV                     3-6 Banchory Played 4th Nov' Banchory 2 Couples
27/10/17 RGU                     5-4 ASV
29/10/17 Granite City            9-0 Glen Ythan A Played 25th Feb'
30/10/17 Glen Ythan              9-0 ASV
10/11/17 Banchory                7-2 RGU
11/11/17 ASV                     0-9 Glen Ythan A Card 14th Feb'
-----------------18th Nov', North East Restricted----------------
20/11/17 Glen Ythan              4-5 Granite City
24/11/17 RGU                     3-6 Glen Ythan
26/11/17 Granite City            6-3 RGU
01/12/17 Banchory                8-1 ASV
--------------------------Festive Break--------------------------
13/01/18 ASV                     nav RGU Null and Void
15/01/18 Glen Ythan              4-5 Banchory
19/01/18 Banchory                5-4 Granite City
21/01/18 Granite City            9-0 ASV
02/03/18 RGU                     nav Banchory Null and Void
-------------------16th/23rd Mar', Club doubles------------------
-----------30th Mar', Date for Play offs (if relevant)-----------


MEN'S DOUBLES DIV' 1  30 matches by 6 teams 
04/10/17 Westhill                5-4 Racquets A 
06/10/17 Racquets B              4-5 Westhill 
06/10/17 Fetteresso B            4-5 Fetteresso A  Played 9th Feb'
12/10/17 Racquets A              4-5 Fetteresso A 
20/10/17 Aberdeen Uni' A         0-9 Westhill  Played 10th Nov' Uni' 2 couples
27/10/17 Fetteresso A            7-2 Aberdeen Uni' A
03/11/17 Racquets B              0-9 Racquets A
03/11/17 Fetteresso B            3-6 Westhill
09/11/17 Racquets A              9-0 Racquets B  Played 14th Dec' R.B. 2 Couples
15/11/17 Westhill                9-0 Aberdeen Uni' A 
17/11/17 Aberdeen Uni' A         0-9 Racquets A Played 8th Dec'
-----------------18th Nov', North East Restricted----------------
24/11/17 Fetteresso B            7-2 Aberdeen Uni' A
01/12/17 Racquets B              4-5 Fetteresso B
01/12/17 Fetteresso A            5-4 Westhill
06/12/17 Westhill                4-5 Fetteresso A 
15/12/17 Aberdeen Uni' A         1-8 Fetteresso A Played, 9th Mar' 
--------------------------Festive Break--------------------------
19/01/18 Fetteresso A            6-3 Racquets A
24/01/18 Westhill                4-5 Racquets B Played 10th Jan'
26/01/18 Fetteresso B            2-7 Racquets A
26/01/18 Racquets B              8-1 Aberdeen Uni' A Uni'A; injury
01/02/18 Racquets A              5-4 Fetteresso B
02/02/18 Aberdeen Uni' A         3-6 Racquets B 
07/02/18 Westhill                6-3 Fetteresso B
08/02/18 Racquets A              9-0 Aberdeen Uni' A Uni' 2 couples
09/02/18 Fetteresso A            7-2 Fetteresso B Played 6th Oct'
16/02/18 Racquets B              0-9 Fetteresso A 
16/02/18 Aberdeen Uni' A         0-9 Fetteresso B 
22/02/18 Racquets A              7-2 Westhill 
02/03/18 Fetteresso A            9-0 Racquets B
09/03/18 Fetteresso B            9-0 Racquets B
-------------------16th/23rd Mar', Club doubles------------------
-----------30th Mar', Date for Play offs (if relevant)-----------


MEN'S DOUBLES DIV' 2  42 matches by 7 teams
24/09/17 Granite City A          9-0 Granite City B 
02/10/17 Glen Ythan A            7-2 Beacon 
03/10/17 Aberdeenshire           7-2 Banchory A Played 9th Jan'
06/10/17 Banchory A              2-7 Granite City A Played 7th Mar'
08/10/17 Granite City A          9-0 Glen Ythan A 
15/10/17 Granite City B          6-3 RGU
20/10/17 RGU                     3-6 Banchory A Card 30th Nov'
27/10/17 Beacon                  3-6 Banchory A Card 30th Nov'/Ban'A 2 couples
03/11/17 RGU                     1-8 Aberdeenshire
05/11/17 Granite City A          9-0 Beacon GCA awarded walkover
06/11/17 Glen Ythan A            9-0 RGU GYA awarded walkover
12/11/17 Granite City B          3-6 Aberdeenshire Aberdeenshire 2 couples
17/11/17 RGU                     0-9 Granite City A
17/11/17 Beacon                  6-3 Granite City B
17/11/17 Banchory A              7-2 Glen Ythan A
-----------------18th Nov', North East Restricted----------------
21/11/17 Aberdeenshire           6-3 Granite City A Played 14th Nov'
27/11/17 Glen Ythan A            4-5 Aberdeenshire 
01/12/17 Beacon                  2-7 Granite City A
01/12/17 RGU                     1-8 Glen Ythan A
03/12/17 Granite City A          9-0 RGU GCA awarded a walkover
08/12/17 Banchory A              9-0 Beacon Banchory awarded a Walkover
10/12/17 Granite City B          1-8 Banchory Played 28th Jan'
12/12/17 Aberdeenshire           8-1 Glen Ythan A 
--------------------------Festive Break--------------------------
19/01/18 Beacon                  3-6 Glen Ythan A
23/01/18 Aberdeenshire           9-0 Beacon Aberdeenshire awarded a walkover
22/01/18 Glen Ythan A            3-6 Banchory A  
26/01/18 Banchory A              9-0 RGU Banchory A awarded a walkover
26/01/18 Beacon                  1-8 Aberdeenshire Played 9th Mar'
28/01/18 Granite City A          5-4 Aberdeenshire Played 11th Mar'
02/02/18 RGU                     5-4 Beacon Card 10th Mar'
02/02/18 Banchory A              6-3 Aberdeenshire Updated
04/02/18 Granite City B          6-3 Beacon Beacon 2 Couples
05/02/18 Glen Ythan A            3-6 Granite City A Played 19th Feb'
06/02/18 Aberdeenshire           9-0 RGU Aberdeenshire awarded walkover
09/02/18 RGU                     3-6 Granite City B
16/02/18 Beacon                  9-0 RGU Beacon awarded walkover
18/02/18 Granite City A          6-3 Banchory A
19/02/18 Glen Ythan A            7-2 Granite City B Played 5th Feb'
20/02/18 Aberdeenshire           7-2 Granite City B 
25/02/18 Granite City B          2-7 Granite City A Played 3rd Dec'
04/03/18 Granite City B          2-7 Glen Ythan A
09/03/18 Banchory A              4-5 Granite City B Card rec' 18th Mar'
-------------------16th/23rd Mar', Club doubles------------------
-----------30th Mar', Date for Play offs (if relevant)-----------


MEN'S DOUBLES DIV' 3  42 matches by 7 teams 
15/09/17 Ladies Elite            3-6 71 Club
06/10/17 Aberdeen Uni' B         7-2 Banchory B
09/10/17 Glen Ythan B            9-0 Banchory B  Glen Ythan B awarded walkover
07/10/17 ASV                     2-7 71 Club 
13/10/17 Ladies Elite            8-1 ASV
13/10/17 ABA                     9-0 71 Club 
23/10/17 71 Club                 3-6 Glen Ythan B  71 Club 2 Couples
27/10/17 Aberdeen Uni' B         0-9 ABA  Uni' B 2 couples
28/10/17 ASV                     3-6 Glen Ythan B  Played 17th Mar'
30/10/17 71 Club                 0-9 Ladies Elite  Played 11th Dec' 
03/11/17 Banchory B              2-7 Ladies Elite
06/11/17 71 Club                 8-1 Banchory B Six x 3 setters!
13/11/17 Glen Ythan B            6-3 Ladies Elite
-----------------18th Nov', North East Restricted----------------
24/11/17 Banchory B              9-0 Aberdeen Uni' B Banchory B awarded walkover
25/11/17 ASV                     4-5 Ladies Elite 
27/11/17 71 Club                 4-5 Aberdeen Uni' B  A.U.B. 2 Couples
04/12/17 Glen Ythan B            9-0 Aberdeen Uni' B GYB awarded walkover
04/12/17 ABA                     9-0 Banchory B ABA awarded walkover
08/12/17 Ladies Elite            7-2 Glen Ythan B
08/12/17 Aberdeen Uni' B          nav ASV Null and Void
--------------------------Festive Break--------------------------
12/01/18 Aberdeen Uni' B         0-9 71 Club 71 Club awarded walkover
12/01/18 Banchory B              0-9 ABA
19/01/18 ABA                     9-0 Glen Ythan B G'Y'B 2 couples
22/01/18 71 Club                 0-9 ABA 
27/01/18 ASV                     nav Banchory B Null and Void
29/01/18 Glen Ythan B            1-8 ABA
02/02/18 ABA                     9-0 Aberdeen Uni' B ABA awarded walkover
02/02/18 Ladies Elite            8-1 Banchory B B'B 2 couples
09/02/18 Ladies Elite            3-6 ABA
09/02/18 Aberdeen Uni' B         3-6 Glen Ythan B
09/02/18 Banchory B              nav ASV Null and Void
10/02/18 ASV                     nav Aberdeen Uni' B Null and Void
12/02/18 Glen Ythan B            8-1 ASV
16/02/18 Banchory B              1-8 71 Club B'B 2 couples
19/02/18 71 Club                 7-2 ASV 
23/02/18 ABA                     8-1 Ladies Elite Played 19th Mar'
23/02/18 Banchory B              4-5 Glen Ythan B  Played 29/09/17
24/02/18 ASV                     0-9 ABA Ran out of time
26/02/18 Glen Ythan B            6-3 71 Club
02/03/18 Ladies Elite            5-4 Aberdeen Uni' B
09/03/18 ABA                     8-1 ASV ASV; injury
09/03/18 Aberdeen Uni' B         3-6 Ladies Elite
-------------------16th/23rd Mar', Club doubles------------------
-----------30th Mar', Date for Play offs (if relevant)-----------


LADIES DOUBLES DIV' 1  6 matches by 3 teams
CAS have withdrawn their Ladies team (26th Feb'18)
10/11/17 Aberdeen Uni' A         1-2 Racquets   
-----------------18th Nov', North East Restricted----------------
22/11/17 Westhill                3-0 Racquets 
24/11/17 Aberdeen Uni' A         2-1 Westhill   
--------------------------Festive Break--------------------------
25/01/18 Racquets                0-3 Aberdeen Uni' A  
31/01/18 Westhill                1-2 Aberdeen Uni' A  
15/02/18 Racquets                0-3 Westhill 
-------------------16th/23rd Mar', Club doubles------------------


LADIES DOUBLES DIV' 2  6 matches by 3 teams 
Fetteresso have withdrawn their Ladies team 
Aberdeenshire have withdrawn their Ladies team (8th Feb'18)
06/10/17 Banchory                1-2 Granite City
22/10/17 Granite City            3-0 Banchory
10/11/17 Aberdeen Uni' B         0-3 Granite City Played to 1st Dec'  
-----------------18th Nov', North East Restricted----------------
24/11/17 Banchory                3-0 Aberdeen Uni' B
08/12/17 Aberdeen Uni' B         1-2 Banchory 
--------------------------Festive Break--------------------------
14/01/18 Granite City            3-0 Aberdeen Uni' B
-------------------16th/23rd Mar', Club doubles------------------